J!Extensions Store™
Forum
Welcome, Guest
Please Login to access forum.
Re:Wrong Google account (1 viewing) 
Go to bottom
TOPIC: Re:Wrong Google account
#1668
Paul Oneal
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 2
User Offline
[SOLVED]Wrong Google Analytics account 4 Years, 6 Months ago Karma: 0  
When linking my Google account to sitemap pro, it links the wrong analytics site. It seems to link the last site added to my Google account.

How do i tell it which account to link?
 
Logged Logged  
 
Last Edit: 2015/05/06 12:19 By @store$eco#mm!.
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#1669
John Dagelmore
Admin
Posts: 3516
User Offline
Re:Wrong Google account 4 Years, 6 Months ago Karma: 75  
Hello Paul,

yes that's reported in the documentation at the pragraph 'Google Anlytics integratino'.

If you don't specify a particular domain Google will show the last added site by default. To set a paricular domain use the config parameter.

Sincerely,
John
 
Logged Logged  
 
Last Edit: 2015/03/04 10:26 By @store$eco#mm!.
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#1670
Paul Oneal
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 2
User Offline
Re:Wrong Google account 4 Years, 6 Months ago Karma: 0  
Me bad!! Yes, i see this now and it work PERFECTLY!!!

Great work John!
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#1671
John Dagelmore
Admin
Posts: 3516
User Offline
Re:Wrong Google account 4 Years, 6 Months ago Karma: 75  
Hey thank you Paul!
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#1940
Brian Lisle
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
User Offline
Re:Wrong Google account 4 Years, 5 Months ago Karma: 0  
I also have this issue - it is listing the analytic stats for the last entered site in google. I've put the domain name in the config, but it doesn't help.
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#1941
John Dagelmore
Admin
Posts: 3516
User Offline
Re:Wrong Google account 4 Years, 5 Months ago Karma: 75  
Hello Brian,

it means that there is a difference between the domain entered in the configuration setting and the domain specified in your Google account for Analytics. It must match exactly, otherwise Google will fallback on the last entered domain.
For example if you have set in Analytics: http://www.mydomain.com and you set in the component config http://mydomain.com or http://www.mydomain.com/ it won't work.

John
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
Go to top